Impian Divers Privacy Statement and Policy

Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd
Address: 6/5 Moo2, old town Mae Haad 84360 Surat Thani Thailand
Phone: +66 (0) 77 456 369

is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement..

E-mail address: booking@impian-divers.com

Robert Rhemrev is the Data Protection Officer of Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd
He can be reached at booking@impian-divers.com

Personal data we process
Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a reservation request on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data.
Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd process your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your reservation request
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products

How long we store personal data
Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data

Personal data non diving course> 1 year
Personal data I.D.D Netherlands diving course> 4 years
Personal data SSI or PADI diving course> 7 years
Personalia >1 year

Sharing personal data with third parties
Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For more explanation: https://privacyrights.org/consumer-guides/online-privacy-using-internet-safely
But on this website cookies are also placed by 3rd parties. These are advertisers or the social media-companies.

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Naam: UA-12405152-3
Function: Analytical cookie which measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to booking@impian-divers.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), and passport number. This is to protect your privacy. Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: Microsoft Office Translator https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Diving Impian Divers International Thailand Co. Ltd takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via booking@impian-divers.com